Varsity Brands Names Finalists In 2018 School Spirit Awards

MEMPHIS, Tenn., Feb. 9, 2018 -- The Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards, presented by Drillstack, has named finalists for its 2018 School Spirit Awards. With over $100,000 in award money up for grabs, winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on May 12th at the Walt Disney World® Resort in Orlando, Florida.

The third annual Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards celebrates the very best of spirit in America's high schools with 25 categories recognizing Schools, Staff, and Students.

"These fine students, faculty members and community leaders exemplify student engagement and the school spirit we see all across the country. That we get to give them a platform is an honor for all members of the Varsity Brands family – BSN SPORTS, Varsity Spirit and Herff Jones," said Adam Blumenfeld, CEO of Varsity Brands. "We have been inspired by quality of the submissions we have received for this year's School Spirit Awards."

"Varsity Brands is dedicated to shining a light on those who make school spirit such an important part of our school communities and who often don't get the recognition they deserve," said Jeff Webb, Founder and Chairman of Varsity Brands. "The Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards underscore the strong correlation between school spirit, involvement, achievement and self-confidence, and allow us to recognize the leaders making an impact every day in schools across the country."  

The grand prize for America's Most Spirited High School will be determined by online voting at varsitybrands.com through February 21st.  The school with the most votes will receive $25,000 in awards from Varsity Brands. All other category winners will receive $3,000 each.

Varsity Brands 2018 School Spirit Award Categories and Finalists:

AMERICA'S MOST SPIRITED HIGH SCHOOL AWARD

This award honors one high school that demonstrates unparalleled school spirit and community pride. Winner will be determined through online voting through February 21st. Communities can vote for their favorite here.

Finalists:

  • Carlsbad High School (Carlsbad, CA)
  • Fort Walton Beach High School (Fort Walton Beach, FL)
  • St. Michael-Albertville High School (St. Michael, MN)
  • Timpview High School (Provo, UT)
  • Whitko High School (South Whitley, IN)

MOST SPIRITED ATHLETE

Finalists:

  • Alabama School for the Blind (AL) – John McCaa
  • Bingham High School (UT) – Kendzee Cloward
  • Chariho High School (RI) – Maddie Potts
  • Clarksville Academy (TN) – Cambree Reed
  • Gallatin High School (TN) – Chloe Warren
  • Hanover High School (VA) – Jordan Ellett
  • Hershey High School (PA) – Ryan Nerino
  • Hershey High School (PA) – Elizabeth Zeiber
  • Hilmar High School (CA) – Carter Azevedo
  • Rock Canyon High School (CO) – Sam Masten
  • Romeoville High School (IL) – Peyton Camden
  • Sabis International Charter School (MA) – Khadir Zachery
  • Scripps Ranch High School (CA) – Sabrina Drobeck
  • Slidell High School (LA) – Abby Songy
  • Whitehaven High School (TN) – Tyler Hunter

MOST SPIRITED ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

Finalists:

  • Crawford High School (CA) – Kelcie Butcher
  • Culpepper County High School (VA) – Patricia Oliver
  • Hershey High School (PA) – Scott Govern
  • Lake Norman Charter School (NC) – Matthew Schlegel
  • Muenster High School (TX) – Brady Carney
  • Murrieta Mesa High School (CA) – John Broussard
  • Olympic High School (WA) – Nate Andrews
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School (CA) – Richard Schaaf
  • West Bend East High School (WI) – Danny Ziegler
  • Willard High School (OH) – Joe Crawford

MOST SPIRITED ATHLETIC TRAINER

Finalists:

  • Alma High School (AR) – Patricia Webb
  • Bingham High School (UT) – Cynthia Cox
  • Jamestown High School (VA) – Amanda Miller
  • Olympic High School (WA) – Scott Peck

MOST SPIRITED BOOSTER CLUB

Finalists:

  • Eastmont High School (WA)
  • Germantown High School (TN)
  • Hueytown High School (AL)

MOST SPIRITED CHOIR

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School (UT)
  • Crean Lutheran High School (CA)
  • Gilbert Classical Academy (AZ)
  • Minot High School (ND)
  • William Allen High School (PA)

MOST SPIRITED COACH

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School (UT) – John Lambourne
  • Bullitt East High School (KY) – Nathan Fulghum
  • Chapin High School (SC) – Vicki Williams
  • Costa Mesa High School (CA) – Kori Johnson
  • Dover High School (OH) – Courtney Rees
  • Glacier High School (MT) – Grady Bennett
  • Germantown High School (TN) – Chris Smith & Logan Rebstock
  • Green Mountain High School (CO) – Clint Boston
  • Jupiter Christian School (FL) – Lynette Sawyer
  • Louisa County High School (VA) – Mark Fischer
  • North Charleston High School (SC) – Megan Barbee
  • Port Arthur Memorial High School (TX) – Kenny Harrison

MOST SPIRITED COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Finalists:

  • Assumption High School (KY)
  • Eastwood High School (OH)
  • Douglas High School (NV)
  • Dutchtown High School (LA)
  • Lausanne Collegiate School (TN)
  • Northern Bedford High School (PA)
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School (CA)
  • Troy Athens High School (MI)

MOST SPIRITED GRADUATION

Finalists:

  • Carolina High School (SC)
  • Murrieta Valley High School (CA)
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School (CA)

MOST SPIRITED MASCOT

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School (UT) – Jenicee Jacobson
  • Fayetteville High School (TN) – Seth Moyers
  • Henrico High School (TN) – Daquan Wiggins
  • Pearsall High School (TX) – Presley Rodriguez & Lauren Shafer
  • Springville High School (IA) – Dara Hoskins
  • Youngker High School (AZ) – HollyAnne Hubbard

MOST SPIRITED PEP BAND

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School (UT)
  • Crescenta Valley High School (CA)
  • Hershey High School (PA)
  • Ramona High School (CA)
  • Richland High School (TX)
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School (CA)
  • Temple City High School (CA)
  • Willow Canyon High School (AZ)

MOST SPIRITED PRINCIPAL

Finalists:

  • Athens Christian School (GA) – Bruce Hockema
  • Central High School (CT) – Eric Graf
  • Chattooga High School (GA) – Jeff Martin
  • Rome High School (GA) – Eric Holland
  • Saline High School (MI) – David Raft
  • Whitehaven High School (TN) – Vincent Hunter

MOST SPIRITED SCHOOL COUNSELOR

Finalists:

  • Highland High School (UT) – Karrie Jarrett
  • Trinity Area High School (PA) – Tia Burns
  • Vista Peak Preparatory (CO) – Samantha O'Neil
  • Winchester Community High School (IN) – April Rogers

MOST SPIRITED SCHOOL TRADITION

Finalists:

  • Anoka High School (MN)
  • Bingham High School (UT)
  • Carlsbad High School (CA)
  • Covington Catholic High School (KY)
  • Crean Lutheran High School (CA)
  • Galileo Academy of Science & Technology (CA)
  • Hendersonville High School (TN)
  • Marietta High School (GA)

MOST SPIRITED STAFF MEMBER

Finalists:

  • Baxter High School (IA) – Anette Sult
  • Crean Lutheran High School (CA) – Shannon May
  • Randolph-Henry High School (VA) – Wallace Stokes

MOST SPIRITED STUDENT

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School (UT) – Tyler Hewitt
  • Columbia High School (FL) – Andrew Godbold
  • Fayetteville High School (TN) – Eli Dotson
  • Jackson Liberty High School (NJ) – Electra Miller
  • Jacksonville High School (AR) – Zach Estes
  • Madison High School (ID) – Dillan Egbert
  • Madison High School (ID) – Parker & Preston Weber
  • Narragansett High School (RI) – Sarah Sweet
  • Putnam County High School (GA) – Jada Burke
  • Temple City High School (CA) – Vivian Chong
  • Winchester Community High School (IN) – Kyle Ullom
  • Woodstock High School (IL) – Jack Berry

MOST SPIRITED STUDENT GOVERNMENT

Finalists:

  • Bellevue West High School (NE)
  • Bingham High School (UT)
  • Chapin High School (SC)
  • El Modena High School (CA)
  • Newberry High School (SC)
  • Palmerton Area High School (PA)
  • Timpview High School (UT)
  • Troy Athens High School (MI)

MOST SPIRITED SUPERINTENDENT

Finalists:

  • Louisa County High School (VA) – Doug Straley
  • J Sterling Morton High School (IL) – Tim Truesdale
  • Terrell High School (TX) – Michael French
  • West Washington School Corporation (IN) – Keith Nance

MOST SPIRITED TEACHER

Finalists:

  • Beech High School (TN) – Amy Edwards
  • Bullitt East High School (KY) – Nathan Fulghum
  • Carlsbad High School (CA) – Tod Muilenburg
  • Charter Oak High School (CA) – Summer Nixon
  • Cleveland STEM High School (WA) – Teresa Scribner
  • East Limestone High School (AL) – Jennifer Janzen
  • Glacier High School (MT) – Stephanie Hill
  • Perry Central High School (IN) – Mary Hagedorn
  • Putnam County High School (MO) – Megan Hines
  • Weber High School (UT) – Wendy Barney

MOST SPIRITED TEAM MANAGER

Finalists:

  • Broken Arrow High School (OK) – Sean Cunnane
  • George Stevens Academy (ME) – Ethan Snow
  • Las Vegas High School (NV) – Derek Timput

MOST SPIRITED YEARBOOK

Finalists:

  • Bernards High School (NJ)
  • Brentwood High School (TN)
  • Mesa High School (AZ)
  • Vista Ridge High School (CO)
  • Winchester Community High School (IN)

SPIRIT OF INCLUSION AWARD

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School (UT)
  • Champlain Valley Union School (VT)
  • Downey High School (CA)
  • Louisa County High School (VA)
  • Seekonk High School (MA)
  • Shelton High School  (CT)
  • Trumbull High School (CT)

SPIRIT OF SPORTSMANSHIP

Finalists:

  • Emmaus High School (PA)
  • Oakland High School (TN)
  • Rifle High School (CO)

To learn more about Varsity Brands and its School Spirit Awards, please visit www.varsitybrands.com.

About Varsity Brands

With a mission to inspire achievement and create memorable experiences for young people, Varsity Brands elevates the student experience, promotes participation and celebrates achievement through three unique but interrelated businesses: BSN SPORTS, a Varsity Sport Brand; Varsity Spirit; and Herff Jones, a Varsity Achievement Brand.  Together, these assets promote personal, school and community pride through their customizable products and programs to elementary and middle schools, high schools, and colleges and universities, as well as church organizations, professional and collegiate sports teams and corporations.  Through its 9,000 dedicated employees and independent representatives, Varsity Brands reaches its individual and institutional customers each year via catalog, telesales, e-commerce sites and direct sales channels.

Media Contact:
Sheila Noone
Varsity Brands
[email protected]; 901-251-5959

Cision View original content with multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/varsity-brands-names-finalists-in-2018-school-spirit-awards-300596413.html

SOURCE Varsity Brands

Related Links

http://www.varsity.com

Information contained on this page is provided by an independent third-party content provider. This Site make no warranties or representations in connection therewith. If you are affiliated with this page and would like it removed please contact support [at] perpetualwire.com.

Live Traffic in Jacksonville, FL